- > Blackbuck, Andhra Pradesh
- > Gayal, Arunachal Pradesh
- > One-horned rhino, Assam
- > Gaur, Bihar
- > Wild buffalo, Chattisgarh
- > Asiatic lion, Gujarat
- > Snow leopard, Himachal Pradesh
- > Indian elephant, Jharkhand
- > Indian giant squirrel, Maharashtra
- > Hoolock gibbon, Mizoram
- > Red panda, Sikkim
- > Nilgiri tahr, Tamil Nadu
- > Spotted deer, Telangana
- > Phayre’s langur, Tripura
- > Fishing cat, West Bengal
One of the endangered and near threatened species of the Indian Subcontinent is the blackbuck that is the antelope species having its habitat in India. This has been declared as the threatened species since 2003 by IUCIN as the number of this species has decreased in the 20th century.
The only species that belongs to the Antilope genus is the blackbuck that is living in today’s world. The generic name of this has been derived from the word antalopus that is the latin word means the horned animal. There is also the species that is the cervicapra that has been derived from the latin words capra, the she goat and also the cervus, deer.
There are about 1-4 spiral turns in the horns of the blackbucks that are ringed. The 4th turn seems rarely. The horns of these blackbucks have the size of about 31 inches (79cms). The size of the horn of the trophy blackbuck is about more than 18 inches (46cms). The upper part of the body of the males is generally black i,e dark brown, the eyes rings and the belly are of white color. The hornless females are of light brown color.
There is the pigment named melanin that is found in blackbucks and the deceased Albinism is caused due to its lack, but it is in rare cases. If there is lack of melanin in the skin of blackbuck than it seems completely white in color. As per the records of the wildlife experts the main problem that is being faced by these albinos is that they had been singled out due to the hunters or the predators.
The trend of living of these blackbucks is generally in the open plane areas within the groups of 15-20 animals and they have one male that is dominating male over the group. The speed of these species is about 80km/hr that has been recorded till now. The Indian Cheetah that is the extinct species now was the main predator of these blackbucks. The feral dogs and the wolves also make them as there prey sometimes. The main constituent of the diet of these blackbucks is grasses and they also use to eat pods, fruits and flowers as their supplement food. The average life span of this species that has been recorded is about 12 years and the maximum recorded life is about 16 years.
There are many names by which this blackbuck is famous like pulvaai, velimaan, thirugumaan, kadamaan, karinchikedai, iralai and in Tamil, murugumaan. The name of this blackbuck in Kannada is the Krishna Mruga and in Telugu it is famous as Krishna Jinka. This animal is the state animal of the Andhra Pradesh State of India. In Bengali this animal is famous as the Krishnasar. In Marathi is popular with many names like Sasin, Kala Hiran, Kalveet and Iralai Maan. The general name of this blackbuck is the Indian Antelope; however this term can also be used for the other region’s Antelopes.
There is the keen role of the skin of the blackbuck as per the rituals of Hinduism. After the completion of the ritual named as Upanayanam the brahim boy has to wear the strip of the unleathered conceal. As per the myth of the Hindu mythology the blackbuck or the Krishna Jinka is being considered as the vahana of the Moon god. According to the Hindu Mythology the Garuda purana says that the areas where these Krishna Jinkas live will become prosperous as prosperity is being bestowed by them nearby there living areas.