- > Blackbuck, Andhra Pradesh
- > Gayal, Arunachal Pradesh
- > One-horned rhino, Assam
- > Gaur, Bihar
- > Wild buffalo, Chattisgarh
- > Asiatic lion, Gujarat
- > Snow leopard, Himachal Pradesh
- > Indian elephant, Jharkhand
- > Indian giant squirrel, Maharashtra
- > Hoolock gibbon, Mizoram
- > Red panda, Sikkim
- > Nilgiri tahr, Tamil Nadu
- > Spotted deer, Telangana
- > Phayre’s langur, Tripura
- > Fishing cat, West Bengal
The species that belonged to the Asian continental is the Indian elephant and belongs to the category of Asian elephant. The scientific name of the Indian elephant is Elephasmaximus. IUCN since the year 1986 have listed the Indian elephant as one of the most threatened species since it has diminished almost 50 percent over a period of three compeers. The major reason for this has been due to changes in the habitat, deprivation and disintegration.
The Asian elephant is slighter short that the African elephant and the head is the highest part of their body. There is a finger-like process on their trunk. The shape of the back in an elephant is either convex or is leveled. The height of an elephant varies from 2 to 3.5 cm while the weight varies between 2000 kg to 5000 kg. The count of the rib in their body is 19 pairs. The color of their skin is generally light with the blotches of depigmentation. The height of the female elephant is shorter than the male species and they either have a shorter tooth or no tooth.
The maximum shoulder height of the Indian elephant is 3.43 meters. In the year 1985 two of the largest bull elephants were seen in the Bardia National Park and were called the Raja Gaj and Kanchha. They were seen moving together and at a few times visited the female species.
In comparison to the African elephants the Asian elephants have small ears but their skull is broad with the large trunk. Toes of the Indian elephant are broader and larger. The body weight of the Asian elephant is in proportion to their big abdomen.
Asian continental countries like India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Malay Peninsular, China, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand, Laos and Cambodia are the major habitat regions for these species. The areas that have the grasslands, the parched and wet deciduous forests, and the forest with highly green or partially green patches are the areas that are favorable for these species. The total count of the these species as per the records in the year 1990s.
The behavior pattern of the Indian elephant was planned in the southern part on India during the year 1981 to 1983 over and area of 1130 sq. km. The types of vegetation seen in the area are dry thorn forests over an altitude of 250 meters to 400 meters, the deciduous type of forest, evergreen and grassland type. The elephants form the sets of 50 to 200 numbers of five different types of elephants located themselves in an area of 105 sq. km to 320 sq. km that coincided with each other. The other factors for selecting their habitat depended on the disposal of water and the food.
They form a group of five each over an area of per sq. km in the place where there is rich water body during the months January to April that are considered dry. In the wet season that starts from September till December this area have lofty grass that becomes gristly the elephants shift them to the lower area that have short and green grass.