- > Blackbuck, Andhra Pradesh
- > Gayal, Arunachal Pradesh
- > One-horned rhino, Assam
- > Gaur, Bihar
- > Wild buffalo, Chattisgarh
- > Asiatic lion, Gujarat
- > Snow leopard, Himachal Pradesh
- > Indian elephant, Jharkhand
- > Indian giant squirrel, Maharashtra
- > Hoolock gibbon, Mizoram
- > Red panda, Sikkim
- > Nilgiri tahr, Tamil Nadu
- > Spotted deer, Telangana
- > Phayre’s langur, Tripura
- > Fishing cat, West Bengal
An Asian buffalo also named as the wild water buffalo or the Asiatic Buffalo. The scientific name given to this creature is BabulasArnee. It is bovine that belongs to Southeast part of Asia. Since the year 1986 the Wild buffalo has been listed by the IUCN Red List as the most imperiled species since their count has reduced below 4000 since then. This declination is still continued and the reduction has been almost 50 percent.
The worldwide population of the wild buffalo is around 3400 out of which as many as 3100 of them are in the Assam of Indian territory. They have very much resemblance to the predecessor of the domestic water buffalo. BhogaliBihu in Assam organizes a Buffalo fight each year and the fight game is named as Mohjuj.
The weight of the wild buffalo varies from 700 to 1200 kg that is much higher than that of domestic buffalo. The length of the buffalo goes from 240 to 300 cm while the length of tail is from 60 to 100 cm and its height varies between 150 to 190 cm. The male and the female species have horns that are broader at the base and spreads 2 m on its outer ends. The skin color of the buffalos can vary from ashy grey to Black. There is a tassel on the forehead while the size of ears is very small. The ends of the tail have thick hair while the tramps are big and widened. They have reasonably long, rough and scant hair that goes from their slender head to their hunks.
The habitat of wild buffaloes is in India, Bhutan, Cambodia and Thailand and a very few of them in Myanmar. They can be seen in the areas with grasslands that are damp, marshy and thickly stagnated river valley. The areas in India where these can be found are the Kaziranga, Manas and Dibru-Saikhowa National Parks and the wildlife sanctuaries like Laokhowa and Burhachapori and few of them are sparsely distributed in Assam. The count of them was 3300 to 3500 during the early 1990s, while during the year 1997 their number was reduced to 1500.
These are both the circadian as well as night animal. The mother and their calves form a group of at least 30 in number in an area that is as large as 170 to 1000 ha which includes the area for rest, graze, and drinking water. The bands of these buffalo are governed by the older cows. During the dry season male species both adult and small form groups of 10 and stay separately from the female species. The mating between the male and female species generally happens in the months of October and November. Few of them mate throughout the year. The overriding species of male try to mate with the females but then are driven off by them. The incubation is for 10 to 12 months while the difference for another birth has to have a gap of at least a year. Generally a single birth is give at a time but it may be twins in some cases.
The wild buffaloes have an age span of 25 years. The mobs of 3 to 30 wild buffaloes stay together. They are herbivorous and like to eat the natural grass, fruits and herbs. The other foods include various crops, sugarcane, rice and jute but while grazing them they cause damage too. The age of the male species for voluptuous is 18 months while for female species it is three years.
The wild and water buffaloes are the sacrificial for the traditional Indonesian groups Batak and Toraja and also the Derungs in China during the celebration of few festivals.
- A Chinese philosopher Laozi is believed to have crossed the Han Gu pass sitting on the water buffaloes back.
- Yama the god of death according to the Hindus belief rides a buffalo.
- A subspecies of this species known as carabao is the national symbol of Philippinnes.
- These species were owned by the poor farmers in Vietnam. The utmost care of them is taken by the family of the farmers.